Have a question? Call us on 01905 670500 or email us

You have no items in your
shopping basket.

Welcome to Sensory Direct

Privacy Policy

Quality Guarantee

Our weighted blankets, lap pads, shoulder wraps and weighted jackets are guaranteed for a period of 3 years. If you purchase one of the above products and they develop a fault in the materials or stitching within 3 years of purchase we will either repair the product free of charge or replace it with an identical product. Your receipt/invoice will be required.

Weighted Blanket Returns

If you are not 100% satisfied with the weighted blanket you have purchased you may return within 14 days of receipt for a refund.

Due to the nature of weighted blankets, we are unable to give a full refund as we will not resell returned blankets as new. To cover the costs of laundering returned blankets and the loss in value, Sensory Direct will retain 25% of the weighted blanket price. You will be responsible for the cost of returning the blanket. We will arrange for our couriers to collect the blanket from you on request at a charge of £18. Carriage costs will not be refunded.

Weighted Blankets which are custom made to your requested weight or size are strictly non returnable and non refundable.

Where your weighted blanket is damaged, faulty or sent in error, please let us know straight away and we will either offer you a full refund (incl carriage charges) or replace the goods at our cost.

Weighted Blankets purchased by trade customers and distributors may not be returned unless the goods are faulty or sent in error.

Return of other products

If you are not 100% satisfied with the goods you have purchased you may return within 14 days of receipt for a refund or exchange. To receive a refund or exchange, goods must be returned unused, in their original packaging and with all original documentation.

Refunds for goods which are returned used, in an unsaleable condition or after 14 days will be at the total discretion of Sensory Direct (UK) Ltd.

Goods purchased by trade customers and distributors may not be returned unless the goods are faulty or sent in error.

Returning products

YOU MUST CONTACT SENSORY DIRECT BY EMAIL, TELEPHONE OR IN WRITING BEFORE RETURNING ANY GOODS.

Unless the goods are faulty or sent in error you are responsible for the cost of returning the goods to us. We recommend you use recorded delivery and obtain insurance, as proof of posting is not proof of receipt. Where goods are not faulty or sent in error only the cost of the goods excluding postage & packing will be refunded.

If you have requested an exchange of goods we reserve the right to make an additional charge for sending out your new goods.

If you receive goods which are faulty or have been damaged in transit, please let us know straight away and we will either offer you a full refund or replace the goods at our cost.

Goods purchased by trade customers and distributors may not be returned unless the goods are faulty or sent in error.

Delivery

We will aim to despatch your order within 24 hours from receiving your order, however due to the nature of our products and the fact that many are custom made you should allow upto 20 working days. We will endeavour to keep you updated by telephone or email as to the status of your order.

Delivery dates are approximate and no liability whatsoever is accepted in respect of late deliveries. If your order is required urgently or by a fixed date then please email admin@sensorydirect.com and we will do what we can to meet your deadline. If for any reason expected delivery will exceed 20 working days from the date of receipt of order you will be informed and given the opportunity to cancel the order.

Delivery is usually made by courier and a signature is required on delivery. Smaller items are sent via Royal Mail. On receipt you agree to open all packages and boxes and thoroughly check the goods for damage as soon as possible and notify Sensory Direct UK Limited of any damage within 7 days of the delivery. If we are not notified of damage within 7 days we are unable to claim from the carrier. You agree to indemnify us in full for any losses we suffer as a result of your failure to notify us within 7 days. If the packaging appears damaged and you do not have time to check the goods you should sign the carriers paperwork and add the word "Damaged".

Delivery charges apply and will be shown on the invoice.

Trade Customers

Trade customers means (but not exclusively) NHS Trusts, Schools, Residential Homes, Colleges, Healthcare Professionals, Charities, Distributors and Re-sellers (from here on referred to as “the buyer”.)

Payment will be due within thirty days of the date of invoice, unless otherwise agreed in writing by Sensory Direct (UK) Limited. Risk in the Goods shall pass to the Buyer when the goods are delivered to, or collected by, the Buyer or its agent.

Notwithstanding risk in the Goods passing to the buyer, title in the Goods shall not pass to the buyer until both (i) payment is received by Sensory Direct (UK) Limited for the Goods; and (ii) no other amounts are then outstanding from the Buyer to Sensory Direct (UK) Limited in respect of any other goods supplied to the Buyer.

Disclaimer

Weighted therapy products (weighted blankets, lap pads, weighted belts, weighted jackets) should only be used with the direction and advice of your doctor, consultant or occupational therapist.

Children using weighted products should do so under the supervision of an adult.

Sensory Direct (UK) Limited warrants the Goods to be free of defects, to be made of sound materials and to conform to the quantity and description stated. The purchaser will accept slight imperfections in colour, appearance and measurement.

If any of the Goods are found to be defective within the period of ninety days from the date of delivery, Sensory Direct (UK) Limited undertakes as its option, to replace the same or refund to the Buyer the price of the Goods.

Other than as expressly set out in these Conditions and other than the warranty as to good title and as otherwise required by law, Sensory Direct (UK) Limited hereby excludes all representations and warranties in relation to the Goods whatsoever, whether express or implied. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, Sensory Direct (UK) Limited expressly excludes any warranties as to fitness for purpose and the Buyer agrees that it shall determine the suitability of the Goods for its intended use.

By placing an order with Sensory Direct (UK) Limited you are agreeing to the Terms & Conditions expressed above.

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

 

Sensory Direct (UK) Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.sensorydirect.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Sensory Direct (UK) Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 6513883, whose registered address is Unit 12B Shrub Hill Ind Estate, Worcester WR4 9EL and whose main tradingaddress is Unit 12B Shrub Hill Ind Estate, Worcester WR4 9EL.

2  Information About us


2.1          Our Site is owned and operated by Sensory Direct (UK) Limited

2.2          Our VAT number is GB974744573.

2.3          Our Data Protection Officer is our Director, and can be contacted by email at admin@sensorydirect.com, by telephone on 01905 670500, or by post at Unit 12B Shrub Hill Ind Est, Worcester, WR4 9EL.What Does This Policy Cover?

3            This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 4 Your Rights

4.1          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1     The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2     The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3     The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4     The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5     The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6     The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7     The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8     Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2          If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3          For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5 What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

5.1          name;

5.2          date of birth;

5.3          gender;

5.4          business/company name

5.5          job title;

5.6          profession;

5.7          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.8          demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

5.9          financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

5.10       IP address;

5.11       web browser type and version;

5.12       operating system;

5.13       a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

5.14       diagnosis of any medical condition for VAT exemption.

 

6 How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1          All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2          Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1     Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2     Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.3     Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4     Supplying Our products to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.5     Personalising and tailoring Our products for you;

6.2.6     Replying to emails from you;

6.2.7     Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link

6.2.8     Market research;

6.2.9     Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

6.3          With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news and offers on Our products. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4          You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.5          We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Contact request submission data will be held for a period no greater than three months.
  • Order data will be held for a rolling period of two years from when you last placed an order or logged into your user area
  • Job applications will be held until the end of the recruitment process.
  • Any financial records will be retained for a period of 6 years + current financial year.

 

 7   How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1          We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2          Your data will only be stored in the UK.

7.3          Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

 

 8  Do We Share Your Data?

8.1          We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.2          We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.3          In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

9 What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1          We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2          In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

10 How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1       When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

10.2       You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11  Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1       You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2       You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.

12 How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at admin@sensorydirect.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

 

13 Our Use of Cookies

13.1       Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

13.2       All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

13.3       Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

 

13.4       Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

13.5       The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

 

13.6       In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.7       You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

13.8       It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

14 Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at admin@sensorydirect.com, by telephone on 01905 670500, or by post at Unit 12B Shrub Hill Ind Est, Worcester, WR4 9EL. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15 Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.